White willow bark extract

White willow bark (INCI: Salix alba extract) is a water soluble extract with a two year shelf life. It is an astringent extract – thanks to all those lovely tannins – with anti-inflammatory, anti-reddening, and anti-septic qualities. The main features of white willow bark extract are the salicylic acid and the salicin, a phenolic glucoside….

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe