Members’ Q&A: Tips or tricks for using glyceryl caprylate/caprate?

In the April Q&A, Kirsten asked: Hey here’s a question…have you played with glyceryl caprylate caprate? I am considering playing with it, and wondered if you had any insights, or “for the love of God…don’t do ——-” lol. I haven’t used this ingredient, so let’s take a look at some of the things I found out...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Videos: Differences in thickening between Crothix and Ritathix DOE. 

We’ve been talking a bit about increasing viscosity over the last few days as we worked on a potential duplication for Bath & Body Works CocoShea Honey Shower Jelly (Member exclusive). I’ve been working with so many new thickeners over the last 2 years, and I’m getting it all together to finally share what I’ve been...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Why did I buy that again? Hydroxyethylcelullose

If you are reading this on Blog Lovin’, please note they are exploiting my work without permission for their monetary gain. I have expressly forbidden them from using my written work, yet they continue to post it on their platform. I do not take advertising or sponsorship from anyone on this blog and make no...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

One ingredient, five products: Stearic acid – conclusions and link round up

What have we learned about stearic acid this last week? 1. It’s a fatty acid derived from animal or vegetable sources. (Ask your supplier if this concerns you.) It’s found in almost all our butters and oils, and even in ourselves! 2. It’s oil soluble, meaning you can combine it with oils and butters well,...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

One ingredient, five products: Stearic acid

Poor stearic acid. It’s often overlooked for its glidier, silkier cousin cetyl alcohol, but this fatty acid is an inexpensive way to thicken a lotion, anhydrous body butter, lotion bar, and more. Stearic acid is a saturated, long chain fatty acid with 18 carbon molecules, which is to say it is a chain of carbons...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Ingredient: Using Captex SBE/ButterEZ as a thickener with oils

One of the ways you can use Captex SBE or ButterEZ (INCI Caprylic/capric/stearic triglycerides) in our products is as a thickener. It can be used in place of a butter in your products or you can combine it with a butter or oil to thicken it or reduce grains. I think the most amazing thing...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Ingredient: Using CaptexSBE/ButterEZ to reduce grains in your products

As I mentioned yesterday, one of the main applications of Captex SBE/ButterEZ (INCI Caprylic/capric/stearic triglycerides) is as a way of reducing grains in our butters. It’s simple to use it in this capacity, and once mixed up, you can use it as you would any butter. UNREFINED SHEA BUTTER WITH CAPTEX SBE/BUTTER EZ80% shea butter20% Captex...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it? Captex SBE or ButterEZ

There’s nothing more frustrating than making a delicious body butter from some unrefined shea only to find out that it’s riddled with specks of what feels like sand and grit when you apply it. That’s where Captex SBE (aka Butter EZ – INCI Caprylic/capric/stearic triglyceries) saves the day! ButterEZ is a thick white butter composed...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Ritathix DOE: Comparing it to Crothix

How does Ritathix DOE compare to liquid Crothix for thickening and skin feel? Let’s take a look! THICKENING SURFACTANT BASED PRODUCTSTo summarize the video: I scented by my body wash for oily skin with niacinamide and sebum control enzyme with 1% lemon curd fragrance oil, then divided it into two portions of 288 grams each....

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Ritathix DOE: Thickening a product

I introduced you to Ritathix DOE yesterday, a new liquid thickener we can add to surfactant based products like body wash, shampoo, or other lathery and foamy things, so I thought I’d show you a little video I made about it today. I thought I’d thicken up the body wash I formulated for really oily...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase