Castor oil

Castor oil (INCI Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil) is an oil with a very interesting fatty acid profile. It contains about 2 to 6% oleic acid (C18:1), about 4% linoleic acid (C18:2), and 85 to 95% ricinoleic acid (C18:2, w-9). It is a very thick, pale coloured oil with very little taste. In fact, it…

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe