(Member exclusive) Ingredient: Neossance Hemisqualane

Neossance hemisqualane (INCI: 13-15 alkane) is like squalane, although this one is derived from sugar, not olives, or amaranth. It can reduce frizzies, so the cuticle lays flatter, so you get more shine. I’ve used this in a leave in conditioner and it works well for me on less humid days for my frizzy prone...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Member exclusive Q&A: What’s the difference between caprylic/capric triglycerides and squalane?

In the January Q&A from Patreon, Camirra asked: I want to use Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides and/ or squalene in a facial serum. I already have Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides but have not tried squalene before. I want a light moisturizing facial oil that I can use in the morning. What is the difference between them? They both seem pretty...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase