Why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it? Methyl gluceth-10

I definitely engaged in some aspirational hoarding last year as I ordered so many ingredients from all kinds of places, and I thought I should finally share some of them with you! In this series, I’ll be sharing what I bought, for how much, and why I bought it. You’ll see links to the companies…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Why did I buy that and what can I do with it? + #alltheingredients! Hoarders’ edition

I’m a hoarder. There, I admitted it. That’s the first step, right? Can I go now? I have stuff in the double boiler I really should…oh, there’s more?  Sigh…all right, then.  Hi everyone, I’m Susan. I’m an aspirational hoarder of supplies. I buy ingredients, fabrics, and craft supplies in the hopes of having the time…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Foaming bath butter: Let’s make a white chocolate foaming bath butter sugar scrub!

Yesterday we got acquainted with foaming bath butter, that pasty surfactant mix that we can whip into a lovely frothy mixture to which we can add various exfoliants, like sugar, colours, oils, and fragrances to make a great foamy and lathery body scrub. Let’s take a look at making one now. I decided to keep…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Why did I buy this and what the heck can I do with it? Foaming bath butter

I’ve always wanted to play with Foaming Bath Butter, but I could never find it. Then Voyageur Soap & Candle brought it in, and it was time to play! (You can get this at various suppliers. Check the frequently asked questions section of the blog to find a supplier near you!) So what is foaming…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it? Captex SBE or ButterEZ

There’s nothing more frustrating than making a delicious body butter from some unrefined shea only to find out that it’s riddled with specks of what feels like sand and grit when you apply it. That’s where Captex SBE (aka Butter EZ – INCI Caprylic/capric/stearic triglyceries) saves the day! ButterEZ is a thick white butter composed…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

What the heck can I do with this Wednesday? Comment thread!

Since no one seems to have any ingredients that bewilder them this week, we won’t be enjoying a why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it Wednesday post. I had thought to write something, but I couldn’t think of an ingredient you might have but not know what to…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it? Wednesday: Sea kelp ferment

In the original why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it thread, Catherine asks: I love your blog–what the heck can I do with Sea Kelp Ferment (INCI Lactobacillus/Kelp Ferment Filtrate)? I have been using it 100% on my face occasionally overnight (it is kind of sticky) and along my hairline…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it Wednesday? Cromollient SCE

In the original WTHDIBT&WCIDWIW post, Kathy Q brought up the ingredient Cromollient SCE (INCI: Di-PPG-2 myeth-10 adipate). We’ve discussed it before, but let’s take another look at it and what it can bring to our products. Cromollient SCE is an emollient PPG ester we can use to solubilize oil soluble ingredients into water soluble products, or…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it? Wednesday

In the WTHDIBT&WCIDWI Wednesday thread, a few suggestions were made for ingredients we’ve already used, but let’s take a look other ways to use foaming silk protein! (Click on that thread to make your own suggestion!) Kathy Q mentioned foaming silk protein (INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Silk Protein) as a potential why did I buy…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it? Wednesday: Grapefruit seed extract

In the original why the heck did I buy this and what can I do with it Wednesday post, Melody writes: Back before I found your blog and I was enticed by the idea of “natural” preservatives, I bought 2 fluid ounces of Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Seed Extract. Now that I know better, I’d never dream of…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe