Liquorice root extract

Liquorice root (or licorice root, if you’re American – INCI: Glycrrhiza glabra) is supposed to work as an anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-microbial, anti-irritant, demulcent, skin whitening, and wound healing ingredient when applied topically. Let’s take a look at what gives liquorice its awesome qualities. Liquorice root contains amino acids, flavonoids, phytosterols like ß-sitosterol and stigmasterol, coumarins,…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

One ingredient, five products: Cucumber extract in a more complicated toner

Cucumber extract is one of those ingredients that just sounds cooling and soothing and moisturizing, and it can provide all of that and more in our products. In our toners, cucumber extract behaves as an astringent, which is great for normal to oily skin, and as an emollient, which is great for all skin types…....

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

One ingredient, five products: Cucumber extract in a toner

Cucumber extract is a great addition to a toner as it behaves as an emollient and hydrator to our products. It can behave as an astringent ingredient, so it’s great for oily skin, and it offers moisturizing through those polysaccharides, so it can be great for dry skin as well. You can make an awesome…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

One ingredient, five products: Cucumber extract – introduction

I was amazed to see that the most popular post on the blog this month was the post on cucumber extract. In light of that, it makes sense that we should take a closer look at this ingredient and formulate with it for a bit! Cucumber extract (INCI: Cucumis sativa (cucumber) extract) can be found…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

What interests you? How do lotions stay white when using all those extracts?

In the Still collecting your thoughts! post, Carl asks: How can the producers of cosmetics (ex. lotions) add all the different plant extracts to their formulas and still keep the product white without using titanium dioxide? Not all plant extracts are heavily coloured! Take a look at this container of green tea extract (oil soluble) from…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

What do you want to know? How to dissolve powdered extracts?

In the What do you want to know? post, Lynae asks: I also have a question about powdered extracts, like the chamomile you show. Do you add them by weight as well, or do you dissolve them in some water? I used some calendula that ended up making my lotion gritty and want to avoid that. For powdered…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

What do you want to know? How do we know if ingredients are powdered or liquid?

In the What do you want to know? post, Lynae asks: When adding ingredients by weight, how do you know if the original recipe called for powdered or liquid ingredients? and is there a guideline for converting? I believe you use panthenol in a liquid form but I have some powder. 2g of powdered panthenol…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Extract: Marshmallow and mallow extract

We actually have two different species of plants here, although they sound the same and have similar functions in our skin and hair care products. Let’s take a look at one, then the other. MARSHMALLOW EXTRACTWhat is marshmallow extract? It’s the extract from the marshmallow root that contains a ton of polysaccharides and offers mucilaginous…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

What the heck can I do with this Wednesday: Grapeseed extract

In an e-mail, Roberta suggested we take a look at grapeseed extract (INCI: Vitis vinifera) as our first What the heck can I do with this ingredient. I happen to be a huge fan of grapeseed extract. It’s a dark coloured extract that offers a ton of polyphenols that might help with stabilization and maintenance…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Weekend Wonderings: It’s all about the preservatives! Powdered extracts, Leucidal liquid, and liquid Germall Plus

I’m still working my way through the comments I’ve seen on the blog in the last few weeks. I’m still around September 3rd, but I’m getting closer to the present date! This is what I get for playing in the workshop instead of playing on the computer, eh? Let’s take a look at a few…...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe