Esters: Using PEG-7 olivate in shampoo

If you’re a greasy haired girl, you’ll avoid oils like I avoid Brussel sprouts on Christmas Day. But don’t avoid esters – PEG-7 olivate and other water soluble oils aren’t out to increase your greasiness and spoil that good hair day. Using it in small amounts can offer some emolliency and shine to your hair,...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Esters: Using PEG-7 olivate in foamy surfactant products – body wash

You know how much I love my foamy and lathery surfactants, so let’s add some PEG-7 olivate to a body wash to enjoy the reduction in irritation, slight increase in thickening, and increase in moisturization! We’re all on a quest to find body washes that don’t leave us feeling all dry and stiff after a...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Esters: Using PEG-7 olivate in facial products

PEG-7 olivate (or indeed, the other water soluble esters like sunflower, jojoba, macadamia nut, and so on) are great additions to facial products. They offer increased emolliency and moisturization and a reduction in irritation, which are always great qualities, and those of us with oily skin can often enjoy the benefits using oils without feeling...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

We’re on the road again!

Raymond and I are taking a much deserved camping holiday on the Oregon coast, leaving today and we might be back on Thursday or Friday (we haven’t decided yet). It’s going to be a little cold, but I understand Portland is a mecca for us crafty types, so there’s much fun to be a had....

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Esters: PEG-7 olivate (or olive oil PEG-7 esters)

As you can tell by the name, PEG-7 olivate is derived from oleic acid, which, in this case, comes from olive oil. It seems that what you’ll find at your supplier is OlivEm 300, a brand name for the product from B&T in Italy. It’s a polyethylene glycol ester, which means it’s considered a surfactant with...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Esters: PEG or polyethylene glycol esters

You’ve seen these esters around, with names like PEG-7 olivate or PEG-12 laurate, but what the heck are polyethylene glycol esters? Point of interest: What we’ve been taking a look at for the last week are called alkyl esters, just one of the many types of esters! There are a ton of different types –...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Esters: Tweaking yesterday’s hand lotion into a body lotion

Yesterday we made a hand lotion using our esters…today we’ll take a look at making a body lotion by tweaking those ingredients. How is a body lotion different than a hand lotion? I like my body lotions to be thicker and more occlusive. So I’ll switch the cetyl esters for cetyl alcohol and change and...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Esters: Using esters in hand lotions

We took a look at using esters in facial moisturizers, so let’s take a look at using esters in our lotions and creams! Why use esters in a lotion? Esters take a long time to go rancid, so your lotions would have at least a year long shelf life (depending upon the other ingredients). They...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Esters: Formulating with Super Sterol

Super Sterol can be used pretty much anywhere you’d use a regular oil, but as it is a lot more expensive, you might want to save it for those products where you want some serious moisturizing and skin barrier repair, like a facial moisturizer or serum. In this serum for dry skin, we switched the...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe

Esters: Super Sterol esters

Super Sterol is a brand name for the product C10-30 cholesterol esters, and it’s produced by Croda. It’s derived from wool wax and shows excellent spreading and excellent adhesion properties. It is a clear, white to yellow, odourless oil like substance that is quite thick compared to other esters. Our stratum corneum lipids contain cholesterol,...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InSubscribe