Coconut oil in hair products!

Coconut oil is a great moisturizer for skin and hair, but especially for hair! This study showed that coconut oil reduces lost proteins for both damaged and undamaged hair when used pre-wash or in a post-wash grooming product. The fatty acid lauric acid has a high affinity for hair proteins, and because of its low...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Coconut oil!

There are different types of coconut oil – today I’m writing about regular old coconut oil with a melting point of 76F. You can find coconut oil with a melting point of 92F, virgin coconut oil, and fractionated coconut oil – those are all posts to come!Coconut oil is composed of medium chain fatty acids...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Facial serum – for dry skin.

If you’re a dry skin kind of person, you are definitely going to need different oils than your greasy skinned sisters! You’ll want to choose a base oil filled with oleic acid and Vitamin E to increase the moisturization of your skin and the absorption of the oil. You’ll also want something with linoleic acid...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Evolution of a product – update!

If you’ve been following along, you’ll know Petra and I have been trying different recipes in an attempt to replicate Lush’s Sugar Babe Sugar Scrub. (You can find the posts here…) I have never used this product, but I’m hoping to buy one this weekend to see if I’m getting close. I admit I’m still...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Facial serum – for oily, break out prone skin

What exactly is a facial serum? The definition I’m going with today is this…an anhydrous product made up of lighter oils intended to hold active ingredients against the skin for better penetration. It is considered a treatment rather than a moisturizer – although I’d never say any product is intended to treat a condition! (I...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Jojoba oil – not really an oil!

Jojoba oil (INCI: Simmonsia Chinensis Oil) isn’t actually an oil – it’s a wax ester with 40 to 42 atoms! Its fatty profile is all about the weird and wacky fatty acids we rarely see in other oils – 2% palmitic acid (C16), around 7% stearic acid (C18), 14% oleic acid, 57% gadoleic acid (C20:1),...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

When lotions go wrong – an example!

You may remember my experiment with Olivem 800, an emulsifier suitable for very light lotions or body milk (if you don’t, here’s the link!) LIGHT LOTION WITH OLIVEM 800WATER PHASE (you can use 78% water if you don’t have the hydrosols!)56% water20% lavender water (my aloe went bad! eek!)2% sodium lactate OIL PHASE4% fractionated coconut...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Camellia oil (updated)

Camellia oil, known as “tea oil” or “tea seed oil” (INCI: Camellia sinensis seed oil), is a light, non-greasy, really affordable oil filled with oleic acid, polyphenols, and vitamins! It is generally cold pressed and comes from the seed of the tea plant, not the leaves. You can even cook with it (the smoke point...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Calendula oil!

Calendula oil is made up of about 2% palmitic acid (C16), 2% stearic acid (C18), 3.1% oleic acid (C18:1), 27.5% linoleic acid (C18:2), and 64% conjugated linolenic acid (C18:3). It’s high in tocopherols at 1,937 ppm! With all this conjugated linolenic acid (or CLnA), calendula oil is effective at reducing inflammation and improving epidermal differentiation....

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Pomegranate oil! (updated)

Pomegranate oil is a new one we’re seeing on our suppliers’ shelves, but what does it offer over other oils? Pomegranate oil has an interesting fatty acid profile – 2% palmitic acid (C16), 1.3 to 2% stearic acid (C18), 5.7% oleic acid (C18:1), 7% linoleic acid (C18:2), 70 to 76% punicic acid (C18:3, n-5), and...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase