Better crafting through chemistry: Panthenol

Humectant, emollient, moisturizer – is there anything panthenol can’t do?Panthenol is an alcohol that is processed by our body to become pantothenic acid – a water soluble vitamin, Vitamin B – a major constituent of our hair. This is why you see it in most hair care products, and why an entire hair care line...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

How do you know your ingredients are safe?

You put what in my ice cream? When deciding what ingredients to use, always consider the source of your information. You can see from the post on “all natural”, that often times these things are opinion, not fact, based. I like to consider the studies I’m reading before making up my mind on safety. An...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Mineral make-up – Part 11: Using blue iron oxide to make purple

Beware the iron oxide – as you can see from this container, it will get all over the place and make your hands messy! Blue iron oxide isn’t all about the blues – if you are considering the undertones of your eye shadows, then you’ll want to consider making purples or other dark colours with...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Do you want to see PDFs of these posts?

A random picture for a random post. My beautiful future husband being adored by two cuties! A happy Tuesday to everyone! I am counting down the days to my wedding – 19 days to go – and I’m extremely excited! (May 16th!) I have figured out how to put things in PDF form so they...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Hydrovance in toners and sprays (updated)

So let’s play with some Hydrovance. I’m including it in a few recipes to take the place of other humectants, specifically the summer cooling spray and apres sun spray because sodium lactate might make us sun sensitive. (Although I still include sodium lactate because I love the fact it’s in my skin naturally!) LAVENDER &...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Jewellery making handouts from class

This is my new favourite bracelet – please excuse the terrible picture as photography is not one of my strengths! Of course, it’s chemistry based. The large charm is hydrogen cyanide; the smaller crystals are oxygen with double bonds. Yeah, I get my inspiration from all kinds of places! I’m posting the handouts from class...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Better crafting through chemistry: Hydrovance

Hydrovance by National Starch (INCI: hydroxyethyl urea) is a moisturizing agent that can be added to your lotions and water based products at 1 to 20%. It’s hygroscopic, meaning it draws water from the atmosphere (to your skin), so we treat it as a humectant. (In studies conducted by the company, Hydrovance absorbed 82% of...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Better crafting through chemistry: Condition-eze 7 (Polyquat 7)

Isn’t it beautiful? This is the polyquat 7 molecule. The N+ group is what makes this a cationic – the nitrogen makes all the difference! Polyquat 7 (or Condition-eze 7, as the ISP product is known) is a cationic quaternary polymer that can be used in hair care and body care products to impart conditioning...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Honeyquat in hair care products (updated)

Honeyquat was made for hair care products – literally! – so including it in a conditioner is a wonderful and good thing. It offers good wet combing and conditioning, and helps with anti-static control. Let’s take a look at a conditioner we made in the conditioning post…. OILY HAIR CONDITIONER – defrizzing, conditioning, moisturizing without...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase

Honeyquat in skin care products

Now you know everything there is to know about honeyquat…how do we incorporate it into our products? Honeyquat is best used at 5% or lower in your creations, although I do prefer 2 to 3%. You can include it in body washes and toners (see below), and lotions. Adding it to your creations offers you...

You are not logged in. This content is for $1 Level, $5 Level, $3 Level and $10 Level members only. Please login if you are a member.
Log InPurchase